Puyang Zonghoo Industry&Trading Co., Ltd.
Main products:Mushroom,Red Yeast Rice
Products
Contact Us
  • Contact Person : Mr. Chen Richard
  • Company Name : Puyang Zonghoo Industry&Trading Co., Ltd.
  • Tel : 86-393-5398655
  • Fax : 86-393-5398660
  • Address : Henan,Puyang,Cross of Huanghe Road and Changqing Road Puyang city
  • Country/Region : China
  • Zip : 457000

Walnut oil

Walnut oil
Product Detailed
Related Categories:Plant Extract
Related Product Searches:Walnut oil,High Quality,organic walnut oil, walnut seed oil
walnut oil C18:2 LINOLEIC:50.0-65.0 % for pharma,cosmetics

Walnut oil is a high quality edible oil refined from good quality walnuts. Walnut is a natural, organic food with high nutritional value for the brain. Modern nutritionology has proved that 1kg walnut is equal to 5kg of eggs or 9.5kg of milk. The medical book ‘Shen Nong Ben Cao’ says, ‘Walnuts are good for both body and brain’. Walnut oil Contains more than 80% unsaturated fatty acid. Its level of linoleic acid and linolenic acid are higher than any other edible oils. It is rich in Vitamin A, B1, B2, C, E and some necessary minerals, such as Ca and Mg. These ingredients take an active role in softening blood vessels, decrease the level of cholesterol, prevent arteriosclerosis and the formation of thrombosis

Specification:

ITEM

INDEX

Transparence

Yellow Clear transparency

Color (Lovibond tintometer133.4mm)

Y30max,R4.0 max

Water&Volatile(%)

0.1 max

Impurity(%)

0.05max

Density(20°C)

0.902~0.929

Refractive Index(20°C)

1.475~1.480

Iodine(gI/100g)

138~162

Value of acid(mgKOH/g)

0.5max

Saponification Value(mgKOH/g)

183~197

Peroxide Value(mol/kg)

5max

Unsaponification Matter(%)

2~6

 

Usage:

Walnut oil is a very popular light oil. It is also used in the cosmetics industry and based on the drying properties also in the production of paint used to treat wrinkles. It is reported effective in combating various types of skin problems, including fungal infections, warts, eczema and psoriasis! Walnut oil is also used as massage oil.

Walnut Oil has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, to flavor fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up dessert.

 

Storage: The product shall be stored in dry and cooled place, far from light and heat sources. According to customer’s inquirement

  

Walnut oil



Copyright Notice @ 2008-2012 ECVERY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.